Privacy policy

In this Privacy Policy references to “we” and “us” are to Autovalues Engineering, Albion Road, Idle, Bradford, BD10 9LZ.

Autovalues Engineering is committed to ensuring that information relating to customers is treated in confidence while providing the highest possible quality of service.
 
 

Types of personal information

User IDs and Passwords - Allow you access to your account.

Account information - Tells us how to contact you, and your delivery and invoice information.

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. Information supplied by customers will be used for the following purposes:

When opening an account and placing an order with us we require, name, delivery address, invoice address, e-mail address.  We also require a daytime telephone number which in the event of there being a problem or query with your order we can contact you.

We hold no financial information on our web site this is all handled by third parties, e.g. PayPal.
 
 

The details we collect will be used to:

Process your order and to maintain warranties.  We may also use the information that we collect from you to notify you about a service(s) that we provide and details of special offers.

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to others. Information will not be provided to third parties, other than agents of Autovalues Engineering or where required by Law.  We may disclose your information to agents for the purpose of fulfilling your order these will include couriers.
 
 

Data Protection and Security measures

We have taken every possible precaution to create a secure environment to protect the personal information supplied from you when making an order or opening an account. Access to your personal information is limited to people who need it to do their job. We may also contact you to verify and update data we hold on our records.
 
 

Consent and Data Protection

By using our website you irrevocably consent to authorising us to collate and use the information provided by you.
 
 

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text-only information that websites transfer to your computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. We use cookies to enable us to keep a record of the items in your basket whilst you’re on the website, to store delivery addresses if the address book is used and to store your details if you select the "remember me" option. You should note that most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent this.
 
 

Policy Updates

Any changes to our privacy policy will be updated and posted on this page of our website.
 
 

Your rights

You can request us to update or remove your personal information by emailing accounts@autovalues.co.uk or by writing to us at the address below. However, please note that we may need to keep some personal data in order to process orders and to comply with after sale obligations.